Jump to content
SingaporeBikes.com Telegram Now LIVE! Join NOW for the Last Reviews, News, Promotions & Offers in Singapore! ×
  • Join SingaporeBikes.com today! Where Singapore Bikers Unite!

    Thank you for visiting SingaporeBikes.com - the largest website in Singapore dedicated to all things related to motorcycles and biking in general.

    Join us today as a member to enjoy all the features of the website for FREE such as:

    Registering is free and takes less than 30 seconds! Join us today to share information, discuss about your modifications, and ask questions about your bike in general.

    Thank you for being a part of SingaporeBikes.com!

Recommended Posts

Posted
kalau ader award member bersemangat kental dan waja, memang dah siang2 dekni dah bolot.

 

 

ader juga members kat sini ride pergi Melaka lepas balik kerja malam, pakai baju kerja, ride balik, terus masuk kerja lagi.

 

1 members ni pulak.. sanggup jumpa doctor 3pagi den kena injection kat bontoad kerana migrain tipu-tipu demi nak pergi Port Dickson...

 

dgn mengikut gerak geri pekerja Sheng Siong (seperti yang ditunjukkan di TV) sambil berikrar ~ Members For Life..... :lol:

<span style=\'color:darkblue\'>It's always helpful to learn from your mistakes because then your mistakes seem worthwhile.

 

http://i15.photobucket.com/albums/a396/TLK24/TLK24-Siggy-HeroKampung-Edited2.jpg

 

<span style=\'color:darkblue\'>"... this is love... you keep looking for a better one, but when later you realise, you have already missed the person...." .

 

<span style=\'color:darkblue\'>" ... you look for one that is just nice, and you have faith and believe this is the best one you get.... this is marriage" .

 

http://i15.photobucket.com/albums/a396/TLK24/Words%20Icon/76007bb9.gifhttp://i15.photobucket.com/albums/a396/TLK24/Words%20Icon/17aff7c9.gifhttp://i15.photobucket.com/albums/a396/TLK24/Words%20Icon/68643a58.gifhttp://i15.photobucket.com/albums/a396/TLK24/Words%20Icon/810edb40.gifhttp://i15.photobucket.com/albums/a396/TLK24/Words%20Icon/4ff56bea.gif

 

<span style=\'color:darkblue\'>In loving memory of fellow MSR - http://i15.photobucket.com/albums/a396/TLK24/mantol27.jpg Mantol27

  • Replies 21.8k
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters In This Topic

  • DaBonz

    4293

  • TLK24

    2917

  • bOtzZ

    1709

  • DOINK1

    1347

Top Posters In This Topic

Posted Images

Posted
kalau ader award member bersemangat kental dan waja, memang dah siang2 dekni dah bolot.

 

 

ader juga members kat sini ride pergi Melaka lepas balik kerja malam, pakai baju kerja, ride balik, terus masuk kerja lagi.

 

1 members ni pulak.. sanggup jumpa doctor 3pagi den kena injection kat bontoad kerana migrain tipu-tipu demi nak pergi Port Dickson...

 

 

hahahaha...

 

dgn mengikut gerak geri pekerja Sheng Siong (seperti yang ditunjukkan di TV) sambil berikrar ~ Members For Life..... :lol:

 

nie baru dikatakan Touching Your Heart.com

The Road less Travelled

 

http://multiply.com/mu/aaronazmi/image/1/photos/177/600x600/51/PIC-0105-1.JPG?et=EPg%2B7KSmSyqSCJnhbA%2C62w&nmid=309411908

Posted

:hungry: Friday KnightZ @ WEST side!!! :hungry:

 

Date: 7 November (Friday)

Time: As per normal (9pm onwards)

Venue: Kedai Kopi opposite West Coast Esso. Park bike at Taman Mas Merah. Map courtesy of GoogleMaps

Guest Appearance : Slam Vocalist (he will demonstrate how to prevent rain by singing "Gerimis tak Diundang)

 

 

Yg nak makan!

1. TLK24 (minggu ni kat west side kan? :angel: )

2. bOtzZ ( tak sabar ni nak jumpa penyanyi kumpulan Slam, nak mintak dia tips jaga suara )

3. zamani (ku sahut permintaan hati dari TLK)

4. DOINK1

5. Nicky

6. Yatz86 50/50:cheeky:

7. SaRasta

8. Bonz

 

Yg nak pumpet!

1. Nicky

2.

3.

4.

5.

 

 

 

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

 

09TH NOVEMBER 2008

 

TO CONVOY FROM PETIR RD - YISHUN

Convoy dengan kawan2 SHAM

Escort gerak kul 1230

So jumpa pat venue TBA @ 1130

 

Riders who are joining the convoy

 

1. Doink1

2. SaRasta

3. Bonz (pending)

4. TLK24 (pending)

5. Yan_Jepun

6. MoJoerossi (pending, schedule keje tgh beserak!)

7.

8.

9.

10.

 

 

Geng jangan malu2 , sila lah letak nama

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

National Bikers Weekend & SBF Anniversary 2008 : 28 to 30 Nov 2008

 

Volunteers still wanted. Interested pls go to here

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

National Motorcycle Convoy

 

No matter what you ride, join the convoy!!! Slated to be the largest ever done in Singapore. Sign up now!

 

http://www.nbw.com.sg/registration.htm

Posted
nie baru dikatakan Touching Your Heart.com

 

oleh kerana aku berada di homeground Yamaha, sebaiknya aku duduk diam2 :sweat:

<span style=\'color:darkblue\'>It's always helpful to learn from your mistakes because then your mistakes seem worthwhile.

 

http://i15.photobucket.com/albums/a396/TLK24/TLK24-Siggy-HeroKampung-Edited2.jpg

 

<span style=\'color:darkblue\'>"... this is love... you keep looking for a better one, but when later you realise, you have already missed the person...." .

 

<span style=\'color:darkblue\'>" ... you look for one that is just nice, and you have faith and believe this is the best one you get.... this is marriage" .

 

http://i15.photobucket.com/albums/a396/TLK24/Words%20Icon/76007bb9.gifhttp://i15.photobucket.com/albums/a396/TLK24/Words%20Icon/17aff7c9.gifhttp://i15.photobucket.com/albums/a396/TLK24/Words%20Icon/68643a58.gifhttp://i15.photobucket.com/albums/a396/TLK24/Words%20Icon/810edb40.gifhttp://i15.photobucket.com/albums/a396/TLK24/Words%20Icon/4ff56bea.gif

 

<span style=\'color:darkblue\'>In loving memory of fellow MSR - http://i15.photobucket.com/albums/a396/TLK24/mantol27.jpg Mantol27

Posted

Hehehe ... jgn marah ar TLK.

 

Paisey Paigoh Pailak.

 

POWER YOUR DREAMS .....

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

after Touching Your Heart :D

The Road less Travelled

 

http://multiply.com/mu/aaronazmi/image/1/photos/177/600x600/51/PIC-0105-1.JPG?et=EPg%2B7KSmSyqSCJnhbA%2C62w&nmid=309411908

Posted

:hungry: Friday KnightZ @ WEST side!!! :hungry:

 

Date: 7 November (Friday)

Time: As per normal (9pm onwards)

Venue: Kedai Kopi opposite West Coast Esso. Park bike at Taman Mas Merah. Map courtesy of GoogleMaps

Guest Appearance : Slam Vocalist (he will demonstrate how to prevent rain by singing "Gerimis tak Diundang)

 

 

Yg nak makan!

1. TLK24 (minggu ni kat west side kan? :angel: )

2. bOtzZ ( tak sabar ni nak jumpa penyanyi kumpulan Slam, nak mintak dia tips jaga suara )

3. zamani (ku sahut permintaan hati dari TLK)

4. DOINK1

5. Nicky

6. Yatz86 50/50:cheeky:

7. SaRasta

8. Bonz

9. syt07 (datang lambat)

 

 

Yg nak pumpet!

1. Nicky

2.

3.

4.

5.

 

 

 

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

 

09TH NOVEMBER 2008

 

TO CONVOY FROM PETIR RD - YISHUN

Convoy dengan kawan2 SHAM

Escort gerak kul 1230

So jumpa pat venue TBA @ 1130

 

Riders who are joining the convoy

 

1. Doink1

2. SaRasta

3. Bonz (pending)

4. TLK24 (pending)

5. Yan_Jepun

6. MoJoerossi (pending, schedule keje tgh beserak!)

7.

8.

9.

10.

 

 

Geng jangan malu2 , sila lah letak nama

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

National Bikers Weekend & SBF Anniversary 2008 : 28 to 30 Nov 2008

 

Volunteers still wanted. Interested pls go to here

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

National Motorcycle Convoy

 

No matter what you ride, join the convoy!!! Slated to be the largest ever done in Singapore. Sign up now!

 

http://www.nbw.com.sg/registration.htm

Posted
dgn mengikut gerak geri pekerja Sheng Siong (seperti yang ditunjukkan di TV) sambil berikrar ~ Members For Life..... :lol:

 

 

yeah.. mesti buat ni action dgn penuh semangat...

Posted
bejanja tu binatang aper, Chip Gay? :angel:

 

Spot nampak!!! Buat org malu je dia ni..:shy:

 

si dia TU turun last friday eh? tak tegur kita orang pun? :nono:

 

Tak tegur?? Yg aku tahu dia duduk dgn kita satu meja lagi,

lepas tu ikut kita pumpet.:angel:

 

Thanks for the info regarding the bulbs..will get it replace soon.Insyallah aku turun this friday after work ,relax kejap sambil berkenal-kenalan dgn korang.Btw anyone install ignition module?pls advise

 

Kalau nak sesiapa nya hp no just PM siapa yg dlm list tu.:thumb:

 

So far takde org pat sini pasang ignition module.. Apa kata u be the first one to install & tell us the review.:thumb:

 

dgn mengikut gerak geri pekerja Sheng Siong (seperti yang ditunjukkan di TV) sambil berikrar ~ Members For Life..... :lol:

 

Aku pulak biasa Fair punya org... Patut lah aku suka beli barang pat NTUC FAIRprice. :lol:

 

Hehehe ... jgn marah ar TLK.

 

Paisey Paigoh Pailak.

 

POWER YOUR DREAMS .....

 

 

 

after Touching Your Heart :D

 

Ahhh biar dia carry on DREAMING je lah:cheeky:

Posted
Hehehe ... jgn marah ar TLK.

 

Paisey Paigoh Pailak.

 

POWER YOUR DREAMS .....

 

after Touching Your Heart :D

 

it's ok, abg ZAMANI.....hornet ku sedar dia dikelilingi sekumpulan fazer gen1 dan gen 2.....tak lama lagi ditambah geng abang-kepada-fazer plak :help:

 

yeah.. mesti buat ni action dgn penuh semangat...

 

betul tu! betul tu! :bounce:

 

Ahhh biar dia carry on DREAMING je lah:cheeky:

 

KAU pun samer.....aku ada evidence. kau pilih aje pat maner ~ atas kerusi @ Port Dickson? kat Sg Buloh petrol kiosk? :deal:

 

....atau kau nak muka yang baru bangun tido, seperti di Phuket tu? :lol:

<span style=\'color:darkblue\'>It's always helpful to learn from your mistakes because then your mistakes seem worthwhile.

 

http://i15.photobucket.com/albums/a396/TLK24/TLK24-Siggy-HeroKampung-Edited2.jpg

 

<span style=\'color:darkblue\'>"... this is love... you keep looking for a better one, but when later you realise, you have already missed the person...." .

 

<span style=\'color:darkblue\'>" ... you look for one that is just nice, and you have faith and believe this is the best one you get.... this is marriage" .

 

http://i15.photobucket.com/albums/a396/TLK24/Words%20Icon/76007bb9.gifhttp://i15.photobucket.com/albums/a396/TLK24/Words%20Icon/17aff7c9.gifhttp://i15.photobucket.com/albums/a396/TLK24/Words%20Icon/68643a58.gifhttp://i15.photobucket.com/albums/a396/TLK24/Words%20Icon/810edb40.gifhttp://i15.photobucket.com/albums/a396/TLK24/Words%20Icon/4ff56bea.gif

 

<span style=\'color:darkblue\'>In loving memory of fellow MSR - http://i15.photobucket.com/albums/a396/TLK24/mantol27.jpg Mantol27

Posted

Salam to everyone ,

 

Oic..which aftermarket air filter is preferable?Currently using K & N...Any comments regarding of other brands of air filter?

Posted
it's ok, abg ZAMANI.....hornet ku sedar dia dikelilingi sekumpulan fazer gen1 dan gen 2.....tak lama lagi ditambah geng abang-kepada-fazer plak :help:

 

 

cakap pasal abang, ade sesetengah pihak mengatakan muka kau macam muka aku, muka aku macam muka kau.

 

badan kita agak2 sama, rambut pon agak2 sama, tapi aku nyer panjang cikit lah, cuma misai & goatie aje aku takda.

The Road less Travelled

 

http://multiply.com/mu/aaronazmi/image/1/photos/177/600x600/51/PIC-0105-1.JPG?et=EPg%2B7KSmSyqSCJnhbA%2C62w&nmid=309411908

Posted

asyik syt07 aje tanya, aku pon nak tanya tapi pasal headlight protector, mane leh carik nie benda, (other than motoworld). tgh carik smoke tinted colors such as red, green yellow.

cakap pasal abang, ade sesetengah pihak mengatakan muka kau macam muka aku, muka aku macam muka kau.

 

badan kita agak2 sama, rambut pon agak2 sama, tapi aku nyer panjang cikit lah, cuma misai & goatie aje aku takda.

 

apa kata korang 2brothers diri sebelah2 amik gambar:p

YAMAHA FZ1S ABS 2K12

Posted
asyik syt07 aje tanya, aku pon nak tanya tapi pasal headlight protector, mane leh carik nie benda, (other than motoworld). tgh carik smoke tinted colors such as red, green yellow.

 

asal tk mintak ASP kasi kau headlight protector as free gifts bila beli motor???

 

motorworld ade jual. Or try kedai i-motoring kat Bt Merah.

 

 

apa kata korang 2brothers diri sebelah2 amik gambar:p

 

ar .. nanti Fri LKS aku amek gambar dgn TLK eh.

The Road less Travelled

 

http://multiply.com/mu/aaronazmi/image/1/photos/177/600x600/51/PIC-0105-1.JPG?et=EPg%2B7KSmSyqSCJnhbA%2C62w&nmid=309411908

Posted
Salam to everyone ,

 

Oic..which aftermarket air filter is preferable?Currently using K & N...Any comments regarding of other brands of air filter?

 

in my opinion,

 

is there a need for you to change to another brand of air filters? Since u have a K&N already fitted to your bike, i don't think u should invest to another air filter which does almost the same job unless ur current one is spoilt or cannot make it anymore lah.. Invest in something else on the bike bro.

 

I see u have panniers and tank bags in ur accessories list so i guess u r quite an avid tourer. I suggest u invest on a scottoiler since i don't see it in your list.

 

just service the K&N filter and it will be as good as new..

 

but there are some good reviews regarding DNA or BMC air filters. I think someone using it on his 07 FZ1.

Posted

Thanks for the advise.Will clean my air filter first.Scottoiler ,maybe might consider it..I heard some feedback regarding the Scottoiler during my days with my African Twin.There is good and bad using the scottoiler. Anyone here using Scottoiler for fazer? Me an avid tourer? No lah , always touring frm Jln Bahar to Bugis only...Teringin jugak nak ke Siam.Paling jauh aku dah cecah Melaka aje..Itu pun dgn wife aku.Work come first lah...weekend pun keja.apa nak buat...

Posted

yatz86 ,

 

Headlight protector maybe can check it out at BikeTech21 ,HKL and Motoworld..Kalau yang clear head light protector ,senang dapat.Kalau nak stylo-milo mostly kena order...biasa lah , kalau order kat Motoworld , have to wait long-long . Regards

Posted
yatz86 ,

 

Headlight protector maybe can check it out at BikeTech21 ,HKL and Motoworld..Kalau yang clear head light protector ,senang dapat.Kalau nak stylo-milo mostly kena order...biasa lah , kalau order kat Motoworld , have to wait long-long . Regards

 

haha, biasa uh aku nak stylo milo, considering a red/green one...motoworld smalam turon diorang kata ada smoke black nyer aje...

 

kalau nak scottoiler, ada promotion under sbf anniversary.175 includes installation tak salah

YAMAHA FZ1S ABS 2K12

Posted
Thanks for the advise.Will clean my air filter first.Scottoiler ,maybe might consider it..I heard some feedback regarding the Scottoiler during my days with my African Twin.There is good and bad using the scottoiler. Anyone here using Scottoiler for fazer? Me an avid tourer? No lah , always touring frm Jln Bahar to Bugis only...Teringin jugak nak ke Siam.Paling jauh aku dah cecah Melaka aje..Itu pun dgn wife aku.Work come first lah...weekend pun keja.apa nak buat...

 

2nd time writing this.. 1st one kena server busy pulak den lupa nak copy dulu before posting..... bingitzzzzz..

 

 

i think about 50% of the regulars here are with scottoiler including myself. Scottoiler works for me since my S4 days.

 

 

The very 1st accessory i installed on my fazer was the scottoiler. Out from Loois Motor straight to Motorworld, barely 1.5kms away. So i can say, the scottoiler was installed on my brand new bike.

 

 

I used the stock chain and sprockets up till the 40000 to 45000kms. It was more of a preventive change, not because the stock set was worn out. Before i changed, I only pulled the chain once at 20000kms. I notice the old stock chain and sprockets was still in quite good condition.

 

 

I will vouch for scottoiler because of its ease of use and practicality. 1 bottle of the big scottoil ( $15 ) can last me about 1.5years. And I travelled from Clementi to Changi about 5 times a week during that time. Imagine the amount of money u spent buying cans of chainwax and oil. I would say it would be the same amount as buying the scottoiler set. And the best thing is,to me cans of chainwax and oil simply does not work as good as the scottoiler. Spray to much, sand get stuck... Spray too little, chaindrive get overheated due to friction.. both spoil the chaindrives. Scottoiler makes it hasssle free.. no need to worry if it rains too much. If u want, can just increase the rate by 1 during rainy season.. for me i don't even bother to raise it as i find it is adequate enough.

 

 

Scottoiler oil also easier to clean if it splatter on your rims unlike wax and oil. Even some gentle soap also can clean it unlike chain oil and worst, wax

 

 

Scottoiler sure helps especially when during long distance touring. No need to bring ur can of chainoil or wax in ur packing list as one full reservoir of oil in the scottoiler will last u to Phuket and back with loads to spare. Save that space for shopping bro.. ( lepas jugak 1,2 t-shirt :angel: ) And also, u'll have more time to rest during rest stops.

 

 

I am interested to know the bad feedback you heard during your AT days regarding scottoiler. Mebbe there is something that u have heard before that i have not.

 

 

I can't vouch for the rest of the guys though, this is my experience that i am sharing.

 

 

 

Sorry for the long post guys... just feel like typing while waiting for my PSP PES 09 finish downloading

Posted
but there are some good reviews regarding DNA or BMC air filters. I think someone using it on his 07 FZ1.

 

I'm using DNA on my 06, Doinkie is using BMC on his 05(ke04?)

 

haha, biasa uh aku nak stylo milo, considering a red/green one...motoworld smalam turon diorang kata ada smoke black nyer aje...

 

err..y u want colored? Mlm tak nampak nanti. Esp on the NSH. If u wan to cover both I dun suggest it.. if protection is more important consider raceshield.

 

I can't vouch for the rest of the guys though, this is my experience that i am sharing.Sorry for the long post guys... just feel like typing while waiting for my PSP PES 09 finish downloading

 

well said:thumb:

 

I'm using the oiler too.. was struggling to find time to lube my drive train properly. Plus having to degrease it every few weeks got really tiring.

Posted

leceh jugak eh maintain bike pakai chain.

 

shaft jugak senang.

 

jgn marah ar ................ :cheeky:

 

:angel:

The Road less Travelled

 

http://multiply.com/mu/aaronazmi/image/1/photos/177/600x600/51/PIC-0105-1.JPG?et=EPg%2B7KSmSyqSCJnhbA%2C62w&nmid=309411908

Posted
cakap pasal abang, ade sesetengah pihak mengatakan muka kau macam muka aku, muka aku macam muka kau.

 

badan kita agak2 sama, rambut pon agak2 sama, tapi aku nyer panjang cikit lah, cuma misai & goatie aje aku takda.

 

apa kata korang 2brothers diri sebelah2 amik gambar:p

 

ar .. nanti Fri LKS aku amek gambar dgn TLK eh.

 

ish, takmo amik gambar la. segan la.....dia celebrity terkenal....."tidak mungkin ku berpaling lagi" :p

<span style=\'color:darkblue\'>It's always helpful to learn from your mistakes because then your mistakes seem worthwhile.

 

http://i15.photobucket.com/albums/a396/TLK24/TLK24-Siggy-HeroKampung-Edited2.jpg

 

<span style=\'color:darkblue\'>"... this is love... you keep looking for a better one, but when later you realise, you have already missed the person...." .

 

<span style=\'color:darkblue\'>" ... you look for one that is just nice, and you have faith and believe this is the best one you get.... this is marriage" .

 

http://i15.photobucket.com/albums/a396/TLK24/Words%20Icon/76007bb9.gifhttp://i15.photobucket.com/albums/a396/TLK24/Words%20Icon/17aff7c9.gifhttp://i15.photobucket.com/albums/a396/TLK24/Words%20Icon/68643a58.gifhttp://i15.photobucket.com/albums/a396/TLK24/Words%20Icon/810edb40.gifhttp://i15.photobucket.com/albums/a396/TLK24/Words%20Icon/4ff56bea.gif

 

<span style=\'color:darkblue\'>In loving memory of fellow MSR - http://i15.photobucket.com/albums/a396/TLK24/mantol27.jpg Mantol27

Posted

 

err..y u want colored? Mlm tak nampak nanti. Esp on the NSH. If u wan to cover both I dun suggest it.. if protection is more important consider raceshield.

 

 

 

well said:thumb:

 

I'm using the oiler too.. was struggling to find time to lube my drive train properly. Plus having to degrease it every few weeks got really tiring.

 

 

true true... protection is upmost.. I am not a raceshield fan... prefer those plastic covers. Jusst be extra careful when parking as it is easily to get lost. People with itchy fingers like em so much.

 

To me raceshield is just a thin film. Can a thin film protect? I am not convince yet. On tanks, ferrings probably it does save the paintwork from chips and such.. but on headlights, imho, it does not protect at all.. imagine those film stick so close to the headlight.. one big stone hit it, will the film deflect the stone without hitting the front light lens? I think the film will deflect the stone after it crack the lens. Only thing is the lens will still stay on bike as there's a layer of film on it but i doubt it will stay long as the wind pushes thru the lens. This is to my common sense lah.. Might defer to others.

 

 

another thing about colored lenses, it looks nice but it's just not practical.. ur just wasting money esp u plan to go touring in the near future.. Since most tours start/end mostly at night or early morning. Can u see in pitch darkness with those tinted lenses? In the end, u have to remove it to see better.. Its like buying protection but keeping it in the pocket when u need it the most.

 

one more thing, i think it's also an offence in SGP roads.. but this one is to each his own lah...

 

 

just my opinion..

Posted
leceh jugak eh maintain bike pakai chain.

 

shaft jugak senang.

 

jgn marah ar ................ :cheeky:

 

:angel:

 

 

esyen eh abg shaftie ni... nanti aku panggil abg ayam shaft kan kau kat bawah meja baru tahu.. hehehe.. dia chip GBM tau..

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...