Jump to content
SingaporeBikes.com Telegram Now LIVE! Join NOW for the Last Reviews, News, Promotions & Offers in Singapore! ×
  • Join SingaporeBikes.com today! Where Singapore Bikers Unite!

    Thank you for visiting SingaporeBikes.com - the largest website in Singapore dedicated to all things related to motorcycles and biking in general.

    Join us today as a member to enjoy all the features of the website for FREE such as:

    Registering is free and takes less than 30 seconds! Join us today to share information, discuss about your modifications, and ask questions about your bike in general.

    Thank you for being a part of SingaporeBikes.com!

Recommended Posts

Posted

So which tyres the best for tua-ring huh??

My orgasm starts at 299km/h.....

Personal ride -

1st ride - TRZ 125

2nd ride - GSXR-K

3rd ride - CBR400RN

3rd ride - Super 4(S)

4th ride - R1

5th ride - CBRXX1100:thumb:

  • Replies 21.8k
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters In This Topic

  • DaBonz

    4293

  • TLK24

    2917

  • bOtzZ

    1709

  • DOINK1

    1347

Top Posters In This Topic

Posted Images

Posted
So which tyres the best for tua-ring huh??

 

untuk hamba, Metzeler Z6 is the preferred choice....tapi satu hari nak jugak jamah Michelin Pilot Road II :thumb:

 

.....cuma feedback dari certain mekonek yang Michelin tyres tak bole patch dari dalam. adakah betul feedback ini? any Michelin tyres user can rectify this statement? o_O :deal:

<span style=\'color:darkblue\'>It's always helpful to learn from your mistakes because then your mistakes seem worthwhile.

 

http://i15.photobucket.com/albums/a396/TLK24/TLK24-Siggy-HeroKampung-Edited2.jpg

 

<span style=\'color:darkblue\'>"... this is love... you keep looking for a better one, but when later you realise, you have already missed the person...." .

 

<span style=\'color:darkblue\'>" ... you look for one that is just nice, and you have faith and believe this is the best one you get.... this is marriage" .

 

http://i15.photobucket.com/albums/a396/TLK24/Words%20Icon/76007bb9.gifhttp://i15.photobucket.com/albums/a396/TLK24/Words%20Icon/17aff7c9.gifhttp://i15.photobucket.com/albums/a396/TLK24/Words%20Icon/68643a58.gifhttp://i15.photobucket.com/albums/a396/TLK24/Words%20Icon/810edb40.gifhttp://i15.photobucket.com/albums/a396/TLK24/Words%20Icon/4ff56bea.gif

 

<span style=\'color:darkblue\'>In loving memory of fellow MSR - http://i15.photobucket.com/albums/a396/TLK24/mantol27.jpg Mantol27

Posted
salamz sume.. ade sesiape penah gunekan tyre metzeler z6?? mileage okee tak?? coz ade mechanic cakap tu tyre cpt haus.. die recommend bt021.. but pernah gune kan bt021.. pernah skid sikit durin wet.. any reviews kat z6?? mekaseh...:angel:

 

 

aku peminat setia Z6 (dari dulu sampai sekarang masih pakai tu tayar) :thumb:

 

Z6 is hard compound tyres, that means it can last longer than other tyres ~ BT021 is one of them......kau jgn la percaye sangat cakap mekanik tu. aku rase dia nak clear stock BT021 agaknya.

 

cuma one slight CONS using Z6 is that it needs a lil bit time to warm up (due to its hard compound) ~ so kalau lepas start motor dan nak keluar carpark, just be EXTRA careful dan avoid corner baring for the first few turns.....kalau tak motor kau yang terbaring!! :faint:

 

Z6 of course.. such a good tyre for touring..

 

BT021 is a dual compound tyre.. aku rasa it's medium/soft lah.. aku memang tak minat sangat dgn BT tyres. From my s4 days aku tak suka.. just my personal preferences lah..

 

Z6 aku pakai for quite some time. Mileage also good.. Managed 2 Thai long trips, 4 Malaysian touring trips plus the many petrol runs and also normal usage..All in all almost 2 years jugak aku pakai. All with a pillion.

 

Kalau nak compare dgn akunya Pirelli Corsa III, Pirelli takde fight ah in mileages... baru tukar last June, rear tyrenya bunga kat tgh dah almost flat.. Aku kira about 8500kms aje. But it's the best 5mths of riding i ever had. Really instill confidence in you, esp when cornering.

 

last but not least, the only way to save ur tyres is to regularly check the tyre pressure. Kiasu pon takpe kalau part ni.. Untuk aku about seminggu sekali aku check and pump tyres.

 

Macam nak try Michelin Pilot Road II jugak tapi Z6 macam dah lambai-lambai kat aku lagi ni dari blakang cermin....hehehe.. nak try yang baru ke nak ambik balik yang lama eh?.. hmmmmmm

 

 

Salam n selamat pagi semua....

 

Baru balik dari koh samui cum 3ncr...best giler!!! :thumb:

'Best' jugak tengok moto aku terbaring kat atas konkrit kat satu steep slope kat koh samui :giddy: :cry:

 

Miss the missus in Thailand orready :angel:

 

ps : moto koto giler...aku kasi 10 baht kpd sape2 nak cucikan moto aku :angel: Ow mai???

 

woah bro.. motor kau terbaring kat slope yang leading up to Q Bar kapa in Samui?

Posted
woah bro.. motor kau terbaring kat slope yang leading up to Q Bar kapa in Samui?

 

Tak...tempat name 'giant valley restaurant'......Very nice view from the top....Tapi kene offroad sikit to reach the plc....pat dier dekat ngan atv nyer trek :)

:gun: ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ :bouncefire:
Posted

moto aku lagi pagi2 buta kol 6 da terbaring pat tepi jalan, lupa nk tarok side stand, turun kan moto pastu teros moto tido, keje bodoh kan tu, dah tu bus plak runover minyak STP aku , sial tol.

______

SLEEP WITH THE DEVIL AND THEN U MUST PAY..

SLEEP WIF THE DEVIL THE DEVIL WILL TAKE U AWAY..

:angel:

Posted

mekanik tu die offer $430.. tak tau pulak tpt lain.. according to metzeler webbie.. Z6 ade yg version baru.. or sumthing like dat.. called Z6 Interact..

 

 

rindu pulak ngan ContiSport Attack..

Bikes don't leak oil, they mark their territory. ~Author Unknown

Posted
Tak...tempat name 'giant valley restaurant'......Very nice view from the top....Tapi kene offroad sikit to reach the plc....pat dier dekat ngan atv nyer trek :)

 

tak tahu lak aku tempat tu pasal tak main ATV.. anyway which area issit? .. Lamai? Chaweng ? Bo Phut? mebbe next time bley survey main ATV kat sana

 

aku tahu steep slope paling rabak is leading up towards Q bar ajer.. kalau day time, can see the the Samui airport from the top. Steep and very very high

 

ramai nyer moto jatuh, aku pon sama, jatuh pat rumput, tapi control nyer, takde pape pecah atau scratc...3 orang tlg aku angkat.

aiyoh.. motor baru dah cium rumput... lucky takde aper yang pecah..

Posted
mekanik tu die offer $430.. tak tau pulak tpt lain.. according to metzeler webbie.. Z6 ade yg version baru.. or sumthing like dat.. called Z6 Interact..

 

 

rindu pulak ngan ContiSport Attack..

 

ohh.. issit the new Z6 or the old model? Someone manage to secure a Z6 here for around $380 to $390 region..

Posted
mekanik tu die offer $430.. tak tau pulak tpt lain.. according to metzeler webbie.. Z6 ade yg version baru.. or sumthing like dat.. called Z6 Interact..

 

 

rindu pulak ngan ContiSport Attack..

 

i did a short read up about the new Z6, Z6 Interact...

 

 

Quite interesting as Metzeler did something quite different than all the other tyre makers. As the rest of the tyre makers are goin towards dual compound in their latest versions of sport touring tyres, Metzeler chose to stick to an improved mono-compound with the new Z6 Interact.

 

The Z6 Interact

 

 

I still find the Interact concept a bit confusing and hard to understand but i like what i read on the testers views and the videos gave some premature confidence.

 

what the testers say about the Z6 Interact

 

 

i like what La Moto, Spain describes the tyres;

 

La Moto, Spain

"Metzeler guarantees: more grip, agility and precision with a new compound offering same durability of previous Roadtec, improving behaviour till end of lifecycle. It sounds good"

 

 

 

Check out the 4 testing videos.. All aspects were tested, wet weather riding, touring, urban style riding and also sporty riding on the Z6 Interact.

 

 

feel like trying these tyres to make a comparision with the old Z6 since i have used the old Z6 before.

Posted

Atok tak pernah try Metz punyer tayar but looking at the tread pattern on Z6 especially on the center,wouldn't it cause fishtail especially while moving off or rather while speeding and flying over white strips on rainy days(antara sengaja dan tak sengaja)?No doubt all tyres tend to slip while on white strips on rainy days but at least ade groove jugak pat center.the gd thing i can see is the groove on the side which gives maximum cornering grip.

My orgasm starts at 299km/h.....

Personal ride -

1st ride - TRZ 125

2nd ride - GSXR-K

3rd ride - CBR400RN

3rd ride - Super 4(S)

4th ride - R1

5th ride - CBRXX1100:thumb:

Posted

09TH NOVEMBER 2008

 

TO CONVOY FROM PETIR RD - YISHUN

Convoy dengan kawan2 SHAM

 

 

Riders who are joining the convoy

 

1. Doink1

2. SaRasta

3. Bonz (pending)

4. TLK24 (pending)

5. Yan_Jepun

6. MoJoerossi (pending, schedule keje tgh beserak!)

7.

8.

9.

10.

 

 

Geng jangan malu2 , sila lah letak nama

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

National Bikers Weekend & SBF Anniversary 2008 : 28 to 30 Nov 2008

 

Volunteers still wanted. Interested pls go to here

Posted
Atok tak pernah try Metz punyer tayar but looking at the tread pattern on Z6 especially on the center,wouldn't it cause fishtail especially while moving off or rather while speeding and flying over white strips on rainy days(antara sengaja dan tak sengaja)?No doubt all tyres tend to slip while on white strips on rainy days but at least ade groove jugak pat center.the gd thing i can see is the groove on the side which gives maximum cornering grip.

 

err.. but aren't most intermediate tires like that?:giddy:

 

pirelli

 

bridgestone

 

unless you compare against the Z4 which looks like full wets..

 

BTW, the Z6 interact goes up to 180/55 only....

 

IMHO... BT021's are ok if you travel a lot at one time. They take a heck of a while to warm up and cool down really fast. Last long though.

 

Pirelli's are the most grippiest but last the shortest.

 

Pilot Rd2CT are mid ranged in terms of grip and longevity.

 

Metzlrs are closer to Pirelli's..

 

it all comes down to rider preference.. what do you want/expect from the tire? Keep in mind you trade grip for longevity... no such thing as grippy long lasting tires...:angel:

Posted

Must have met some of you along the way to and fro 3NCR...

 

:) One aged biker and two first timer...

Like they said, it's the ride that's matter and not the destination...so the event will be covered by others....more pics from Meor and Ben of Bladers and Sebastion Klien (BMW Motorrad Germany) if they email me the pics...

 

 

KL-Penang-BKH-Padang Besar-Songkla-Nakohon Sitammarat-SuratThai-Tung Song-hatyai-Patani-Yala-Betong-Grik-Spg Pulai-KL

The Prophet (blessings and peace be upon him) said, "Remember more often the destroyer of pleasures - death." In Memory Of Dr Bend......

http://lh5.ggpht.com/_KQlEXdWc6sc/S11EmtnFr4I/AAAAAAAADts/Ovr7K3cpY68/s640/DSC03391.jpg

Posted
err.. but aren't most intermediate tires like that?:giddy:

 

pirelli

 

bridgestone

 

unless you compare against the Z4 which looks like full wets..

 

BTW, the Z6 interact goes up to 180/55 only....

 

IMHO... BT021's are ok if you travel a lot at one time. They take a heck of a while to warm up and cool down really fast. Last long though.

 

Pirelli's are the most grippiest but last the shortest.

 

Pilot Rd2CT are mid ranged in terms of grip and longevity.

 

Metzlrs are closer to Pirelli's..

 

it all comes down to rider preference.. what do you want/expect from the tire? Keep in mind you trade grip for longevity... no such thing as grippy long lasting tires...:angel:

 

Mcm susah sangat lah nak choose tyre.... aku ade suggestion. Beli je race-slicks and full wets, senang so tak payah nak takut bout wet or dry, milage and everything. :faint: :faint: :faint:

Bila dry pakai je slicks, corner maut, high-speed stability ade, milage pun ade.

Hujan je tukar wets, corner masih maut, high-speed stability pun ade, milage...juz ensure bila rd dah dry, tukar alik slicks kalo tak tyre wets akan rosak. :thumb:

1999 - 2001: GasGas 2001 - 2002: Super4

2002 - 2005: Wave 2004 - 2006: Fazer1000 (Stolen on 1/4/2006)

2007 - 2008: X-1 2006 - 2009: HayaBusa Gen1

2009 - 2011: Gilera 2010 - 2013: Hayabusa Gen 2

2012 - 2013: FZ16

2010 - 2013: Ducati S-Fighter

2013 - Present: BMW F800GS

Posted
Mcm susah sangat lah nak choose tyre.... aku ade suggestion. Beli je race-slicks and full wets, senang so tak payah nak takut bout wet or dry, milage and everything. :faint: :faint: :faint:

Bila dry pakai je slicks, corner maut, high-speed stability ade, milage pun ade.

Hujan je tukar wets, corner masih maut, high-speed stability pun ade, milage...juz ensure bila rd dah dry, tukar alik slicks kalo tak tyre wets akan rosak. :thumb:

 

ni mcm nak kene ade crew stndby pat uma, asik nk kene tukar tayar je.:faint:

______

SLEEP WITH THE DEVIL AND THEN U MUST PAY..

SLEEP WIF THE DEVIL THE DEVIL WILL TAKE U AWAY..

:angel:

Posted
Atok tak pernah try Metz punyer tayar but looking at the tread pattern on Z6 especially on the center,wouldn't it cause fishtail especially while moving off or rather while speeding and flying over white strips on rainy days(antara sengaja dan tak sengaja)?No doubt all tyres tend to slip while on white strips on rainy days but at least ade groove jugak pat center.the gd thing i can see is the groove on the side which gives maximum cornering grip.

 

so far time aku pakai aku tak pernah have any kind of fishtailing during the rain. But of course, i don't ride with lots of enthusiam during wet weather. But I have tried a quite considerable speed in the wets with the Z6 on the NSH. I did have reservations about the no thread centre part of the rear tyre too but after that wet run, i was fully confident what the tyre can do.

 

the front tyre plays the most important part in spreading out the water for the rear tyre to give better traction on the wets. So probably the Z6 front makes a lot of difference lah..

 

but then again, i am not a tyre expert, just someone who had an experience with the Z6 and luv it.

Posted

Aisey bedah...nak beli tayar mcm beli kondom plak...:)

My orgasm starts at 299km/h.....

Personal ride -

1st ride - TRZ 125

2nd ride - GSXR-K

3rd ride - CBR400RN

3rd ride - Super 4(S)

4th ride - R1

5th ride - CBRXX1100:thumb:

Posted
Must have met some of you along the way to and fro 3NCR...

 

:) One aged biker and two first timer...

Like they said, it's the ride that's matter and not the destination...so the event will be covered by others....more pics from Meor and Ben of Bladers and Sebastion Klien (BMW Motorrad Germany) if they email me the pics...

 

 

KL-Penang-BKH-Padang Besar-Songkla-Nakohon Sitammarat-SuratThai-Tung Song-hatyai-Patani-Yala-Betong-Grik-Spg Pulai-KL

 

nice pictures bro.. missing sawadee-land oreadi ( padahal baru bulan pergi in June and August..hehehe )

 

the F800GS makes me bite mah lips man...

 

anyway, the old aged man rode a red/black Fazer1000 Gen1? One of the 1st timers rode a naked FZ1 white color?

Posted
ni mcm nak kene ade crew stndby pat uma, asik nk kene tukar tayar je.:faint:

 

ok lah tu :thumb:

1999 - 2001: GasGas 2001 - 2002: Super4

2002 - 2005: Wave 2004 - 2006: Fazer1000 (Stolen on 1/4/2006)

2007 - 2008: X-1 2006 - 2009: HayaBusa Gen1

2009 - 2011: Gilera 2010 - 2013: Hayabusa Gen 2

2012 - 2013: FZ16

2010 - 2013: Ducati S-Fighter

2013 - Present: BMW F800GS

Posted

:hungry: Friday KnightZ @ Eastside :hungry:

Date: 31st Oct (Friday)

Time: 9pm

Venue: Simpang Bedok @ Spize opp Shell

 

Yg nak makan!

1.

2.

3.

 

Yg nak pumpet!

1.

2.

3.

http://i19.photobucket.com/albums/b189/sarasta/SarastaR.jpg

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...